2012 IRNE Award Winners

2012 IRNE Award Winners

Best New Play – Small Company     
Hotel Nepenthe by John Kuntz – Actors’ Shakespeare Project

Best New Play – Large Company
Sons of the Prophet by Stephen Karam – Huntington Theatre Company of Boston

Best Set Design – Small Company
James Fluhr – The Road to Mecca – Boston Center for American Performance

Best Set Design – Large Company
Daniel Ostling – Candide – Huntington Theatre Company of Boston

Best Visiting Production – Small Company
The Mountain Song – Pig Pen Theatre at Company One         

Best Visiting Production – Large Company
Hair – Broadway Across America Boston       

Best Visiting Performer – Large Company
Christopher Sieber – La Cage aux Folles – Broadway Across America Boston

Best Supporting Actress Musical – Small Company
Aimee Doherty – Nine – SpeakEasy Stage Company

Best Supporting Actress Musical – Large Company
Cheryl Stern – Candide – Huntington Theatre Company of Boston

Best Supporting Actor Musical – Small Company
Thomas Derrah – The Drowsy Chaperone – SpeakEasy Stage Company

Best Supporting Actor Musical – Large Company
Phillip Boykin – The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess – American Repertory Theater

Best Performance by a Young Actor – Small Company
Hyacinth Tauriac – My Wonderful Day – Zeitgeist Stage Company

Best Performance by a Young Actor – Large Company
Ellis Gage – The King and I – North Shore Music Theatre

Best Lighting Design – Small Company
Jeff Adelberg – Hotel Nepenthe – Actors’ Shakespeare Project
 

Best Lighting Design – Large Company
T. J. Gerckens – Candide – Huntington Theatre Company of Boston

Best Sound Design – Small Company
David Remedios – Afterlife: A Ghost Story – New Repertory Theatre

Best Sound Design – Large Company
Richard Woodbury – Candide – Huntington Theatre Company of Boston

Best Ensemble – Small Company
Arabian Nights – The Nora Theatre Company & Underground Railway Theater

Best Ensemble – Large Company
Candide – Huntington Theatre Company of Boston

Best Puppetry – Small Company
David Fichter & Will Cabell – Arabian Nights – The Nora Theatre Company & Underground Railway Theater

KENNETH A. MACDONALD AWARD

DANIELLE FAUTEUX JACQUES

Best Costume Design – Small Company
Leslie Held – Arabian Nights – The Nora Theatre Company & Underground Railway Theater

Best Costume Design – Large Company
Mara Blumenfeld – Candide – Huntington Theatre Company of Boston
 

Best Choreography – Small Company
Ilyse Robbins – 42nd Street – Stoneham Theatre

Best Choreography – Large Company
Daniel Pelzig – Candide – Huntington Theatre Company of Boston

Best Supporting Actress Drama – Small Company
Alycia Sacco – Arcadia – Bad Habit Productions

Best Supporting Actress Drama – Large Company
Pascale Armand – Ruined – Huntington Theatre Company of Boston

Best Supporting Actor Drama – Small Company
Hampton Fluker – The Brother/Sister Plays – Company One

Best Supporting Actor Drama – Large Company
Oberon K.A. Adjepong – Ruined – Huntington Theatre Company of Boston

Best Solo – Small Company

Jeff Gill – The Auerbach Dynasty – Ken Dooley, Producer

Best Solo – Large Company
Thomas Derrah – R. Buckminster Fuller: The History and Mystery of the Universe – American Repertory Theater
 

THE HUBBIE AWARD
Danny Bryck for No Room for Wishing, a documentary play about Occupy Boston

Best Music Director – Small Company
Steven Bergman – Spring Awakening – F.U.D.G.E. Theatre Company

Best Music Director – Large Theater
Doug Peck – Candide – Huntington Theatre Company of Boston

Best Actress Drama – Small Company
Bobbie Steinbach – Collected Stories – New Repertory Theatre

Best Actress Drama – Large Theater
Tonye Patano – Ruined – Huntington Theatre Company

Best Actor Musical – Small Company
Will McGarrahan – The Drowsy Chaperone – SpeakEasy Stage Company

Best Actor Musical – Large Theater
Geoff Packard – Candide –  Huntington Theatre Company of Boston

Best Actress Musical – Small Company
Jennifer Ellis – The Most Happy Fella – Gloucester Stage Company

Best Actress Musical – Large Theater
Audra McDonald – The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess – American Repertory Theater
 

Best Actor Drama – Small Company
Allyn Burrows – Breaking the Code – Underground Railway Theater & Catalyst Collaborative @ MIT

Best Actor Drama – Large Theater
Fred Sullivan, Jr. – His Girl Friday – Trinity Repertory Company

Best Director of a Musical – Small Theater
David Connolly – The Drowsy Chaperone – SpeakEasy Stage Company

Best Director of a Musical – Large Theater
Mary Zimmerman – Candide – Huntington Theatre Company of Boston

Best Director of a Drama – Small/Fringe
Daniel Morris – Arcadia – Bad Habit Productions

Best Director of a Drama – Midsize
TIE
Daniel Gidron – Arabian Nights – The Nora Theatre Company & Underground Railway Theater
David Wheeler – The Book of Grace – Company One

Best Director of a Drama – Large Theatre
Liesl Tommy – Ruined – Huntington Theatre Company of Boston
 

Best Play – Fringe/SMALL
Arcadia – Bad Habit Productions

Best Play – MIDSIZE Theater
The Brother/Sister Plays – Company One

Best Play – LARGE Theater
Ruined – Huntington Theatre Company of Boston

Best Musical – Small Company
The Drowsy Chaperone – SpeakEasy Stage Company

Best Musical – Large Theater
Candide – Huntington Theatre Company of Boston

Comments are closed.